Oh Glory. A MEME.

How sweet is this? Jocasta sent over this MEME my way. And poor Laurie? The exact same MEME. You all will have to fill her in on what she just got herself into.

Who comes up with these anyway? 8 things? Why not 9? Or 39?

I’ll have to bring out my handy dandy button today. Here you go.


MEME Button


And just so you know... there’s only 6 categories in the 8 things MEME? Isn’t that kind of…off?

8 things I have a passion for:

Avacados.
8 of them.



8 things to do before I die
Like a mini bucket list? How cute.

Retire to New York City.
Live for a whole year in Florence Italy.
See
A Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte in the Chicago Art Institute.
See the actual island of La Grande Jatte.
Meet Barbara Kingsolver.

There’s more but you don’t care do you?


Eight things I say a lot.

So. I say so a lot. My sister makes fun of me for it. So there.
Kinda.
Piss.
A lot. I say a lot, a lot. And I always want to spell it alot instead of A LOT.
Nerd.
And if I’m being really honest. I say Shit. Sorry. I do.

(a story). My dad was speaking in church.
He spoke right up and said he was raised in a ‘Damn and Hell’ kind of family and that’s just how it was.
My whole family crawled under the pews and nearly died.


8 books I’ve read recently

I won’t make fun of this, I’m serious about books.
Faith Preceeds the Miracle, By Spencer W. Kimball
Fablehaven, By Brandon Mull
Life of Pi, By Yann Martel

Glass Castle By Jeannette Walls

Eat, Pray, Love By Elizabeth Gilbert
The 3 book series by Nancy Turner:
These is my words, Sarah's Quilt, The Star Garden
The 5 book series by Phillippa Greggory:
(Start with ‘The Constant Princess” and read “The other Boleyn Girl” second.)

That was more than 8, so sue me, a lot, I’m a nerd.


8 movies I’ve seen 8 times.

Princess Bride
Die Hard 1 and 2 (of course I saw the 4th one, you don’t have to ask.)
Lost Boys
Three Amigos (I can sing the buttercup song, can you?)
Poltergeist
Saturday the 14th. But these last two don’t count. They’re from way back when cable was new for my family and they were the only two movies on. We watched them because we could. NOT because we liked them.

8 people to invite to do this meme.
Nope. Not gunna do it. You can’t make me.

Go Meme yourself instead.


And I’m going to have to add the extra two categories since it’s just way too short with only 6 in a list of 8s? Equality and all that?

8 reasons Memes are weird.

1)
The title. Meme is dumb.
2)
And unpronounceable
3)
Let’s call them: Get to Know You’s.
4)
We could add theme music from The King And I.
5)
I really hate the music from The King And I.
6)
Which reminds of that Jr. High Siam joke.
7)
Where you say ‘WhatanAh” before everything, and then say it before Siam.
8)
8 is too many anyway.


8 Plants in my garden. Because they make me happy.


1)
Purple Coneflower
2)
Crimson Daylily
3)
Yellow Cannas
4)
Centauria Montana
5)
Blue Mist Spirea (Bee attractor I dub thee)
6)
Korean Spice Viburnum (Absolutely NOTHING smells better than this flower in spring!)
7)
Basket of Gold
8)
Jupiter’s Beard (Who comes up with these names?)

And lavender. Because it is bursting out there right now.



Photobucket

11 comments:

Jocasta said...

That was soooooo worth it.

I'm so looking forward to the next one that comes my way!

I'm going to rename them me-carissa-me

Bonnie the Boss said...

The Lavendar is really beautiful. I really like Lavendar though.
I say shit, damn, and hell a lot and I also want to spell a lot like this: alot. Why is that do you think?
BTW my dad just lent me the Phillipa Gregory books. Are they good? Aparently we are related to Anne Bolyn (sp). Who knew, not me.

Jaime said...

Never a dull moment, my friend.

Threeundertwo said...

I don't think you're taking this meme thing seriously enough. . .

Threeundertwo said...

(and I'm being sarcastic.)

ButlerFamily said...

So far I have managed to not be tagged for MEME. Email forwarding...Why do we have to forward the annoying emails to 12 people to get a surprise? Why does the subject line of these emails say..."it really works, I don't know why." AND IT NEVER WORKS!

I love that you broke the rules! YOU GO GIRL!

noble pig said...

So many people have seen Princess Bride so many times. I find that so interesting!

AM Stewart said...

That was fun! I learned a lot of new things about you! Thanks for all the sweet comments on my blog. It is a fun way to stay in contact!

Laurie said...

You are hilarious!!! I love the pic of the lavendar from the garden. Thanks for doing it.

Beth said...

That was so funny, you are one clever blogger. What the heck kind of word is 'meme' anyway - what blogger nerd made up that word?

Was it you?

ha-ha

Rhea said...

Love the lavender! And how you changed the meme to fit you. That's awesome!


Oh my heck! I was featured. And it didn't hurt or anything!



Photobucket



gmbmbadge.jpg







1581884212_57276dd550_o